Fear Delegates: Yammin, Dzifa Attivor rejected at NDC regional elections

0
262

Former Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Joseph Yamin was beaten by 88 votes by incumbent Augustus Andrews Nana Kwasi in the National Democratic Congress (NDC) Ashanti Region elections held on Saturday.

The elections, which took place at the Tweneboah Koduah Senior High School in Sekyere Kumawu, were disrupted by a vigilante group by name The Hawks.

They claimed Mr Yamin was being short-changed by unknown hands.

But calm was later restored by General Secretary Johnson Asiedu Nketia for the polls to continue.

Mr Asiedu Nketia was among party big wigs including First National Vice Chair Betty Mould Iddrisu present at the polls.

ADVERTISEMENT

At the end of the exercise, which travelled into Sunday, Nana Kwasi polled 699 votes to beat closest contender Mr Yamin, who polled 611 votes.
Thomas Braimah came third with 18 votes while Kwadwo Adu Gyamfi came fourth with eight votes.

Alhaji Sualilu Musah and Alhaji Sannie Abdulai were elected First and Second Vice Chairmen respectively.

Sumaila Ali Futa contested the Zongo Caucus post unopposed.

Kwame Zu beat Evans Amankwah to the Secretary position.

ADVERTISEMENT

Yopoo
Yooo Clean

Other elected officers:

DEPUTY SECRETARY
Matthew KojoNjourkone

TREASURE
Hopeson Keku

DEPUTY TREASURER
Atta Prince

ORGANISER
Isham Alhassan

DEPUTY ORGANISER
Bashiru Amissah

COMMUNICATION OFFICER
Abas Nurudeen Adams

DEPUTY COMMUNITY OFFICE
Alex Kwaku Asafo Agyei

 

Meanwhile in the Volta Region Former Minister of Transport Dzifa Aku Attivor could not bring her aspiration to pass as she was beaten at the National Democratic Congress (NDC) regional elections in the Volta Region.

She polled 374 votes, over 100 less than that of eventual winner and incumbent John Kwadzo Gyapong.

The position was hotly contested by the two with the former minister tipped to cause an upset. But Mr Gyapong held his own to retain his position.

ADVERTISEMENT

QSMIC
QSMIC suit logo

CHAIRMEN

Hon John Kwadwo Gyapong – 491

Hon Dzifa Aku Attivor – 374

ORGANIZERS

George Darkey (Zotto) – 432

Ben Siki Abibu – 439

COMMUNICATION OFFICER
Kafui Agbleze

TREASURER

Dan K. Agboka Dzegede

SECRETARIES

Simon Amegashie-Viglo – 82

James Gunu – 494

Manfred Nuku-Dei – 20

George Loh – 27

VICE CHAIRMEN

Edwin K Aklorbortu – 63

Henry K Ametefee – 355

Maxwell Owusu-Siaw – 175

Frank Adoba – 52

Claver Kofi Lawson – 158

Constance Tumawu -60

YOUTH ORGANIZERS

Egypt K Kudoto -47

Mathias Kabila Alagbo – 51

Prince K. Toseafa – 00

WOMEN ORGANIZERS

Joyce Yaa Osei -12

Fafa Agbai – 39

Victoria Dzeklo -19

Simpi Bridget Y Yvette -7

ADVERTISEMENT

ZONGO CAUCUS COORDINATORS

Hajia Hawa Tahiru – 313

Mohammed Ayuba – 146

Tanko Mohammed Abubakar – 189

Rejected – 01

DEPUTY ORGANIZERS

Chester Sena Ati – 308

Courage Worlasi Danku – 126

Dominic Adorboe – 141

Desmond Mensah – 207

Hope Nyavedzi – 86

Rejected – 02

DEPUTY WOMEN ORGANIZERS

Aku Sika Kpene Ansah – 18

Adzroe Marian J A -23

Magyam Paulina -23

Dunyame Ofori Mary -13

DEPUTY TREASURERS

Mawuli Danyo – 221

Evelyn Gaglozu – 500

Eric Agbodo – 140

DEPUTY SECRETARIES

Mustapha Gbande – 294

Mary Theodora Agbenyenu – 84

Idam Barno Johnson – 178

Ege Bright Kwame – 356

Rejected-2

DEPUTY YOUTH ORGANIZERS

Sulemana Mumuni – 30

Kwame Ricky Asiemoah – 21

Brilliant Ibn Okudzeto – 8

Dziewornu Boli – 15

Bernard J. Potakey – 3

Alhaji Bello Misbaw – 5

Angelo Norkplim Agbodzie – 17

Rejected – 5

ADVERTISEMENT

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION OFFICERS

Doe Kornyoh – 045

Edwin Amemasor – 090

Bright D. Kugbeadzor – 536

Stephen Tetteh Worwui 182

Rejected – 03

Source: 3news

LEAVE A REPLY